Skørping tuberkulosesanatorium

Train station in Denmark's largest forest

By

During the expansion of the railway network, a line between Randers and Aalborg was built in the 1860s. The steam locomotives of the day needed constant supplies of coal and water, but due to the distances between houses in the region, it was necessary to build a way…

Contribute to Skørping Station

Breathing easy in the lying ward" "

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the 1860s, Rold Forest was identified as being of strategic military importance, and Skørping Station was a key link in the supply line. But the station in the forest was important in other ways, too. Thanks to the fresh air the forest offered, the National Tuberculosis Society chose to build a sanatorium just west of the station. Here, patients slept in one main building, while during the day they were lying on deckchairs in the lying ward" – a veranda with a southern exposure that gave them ample fresh air and sunlight. Skørping Sanatorium remained active until the 1950s. By then tuberculosis had been all but eradicated in Denmark, but an epidemic broke out in Greenland after World War II, and people were sent to Skørping for care. "

In the 1860s, Rold Forest was identified as being of strategic military importance, and Skørping…