Terræn og ortofoto

Sanded up fields on the heath

By

The heath has a well-preserved system of fields from the early Iron Age (500–200 BC). The fields are now covered by heather but can be seen on the heath as a patchwork of squares surrounded by low, wide embankments. The embankments formed boundaries between the…

Contribute to Skonager

Size mattered to farmers

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Bronze and Iron Age fields bordered by embankments have an average size of 500-2,000 square metres. That might seem small and insignificant compared with today's huge sweeping fields. But the Iron Age fields suited the technology available at that time. The small square fields were ploughed with a primitive wooden plough that could not cover large areas. During the Iron Age and Middle Ages more advanced ploughs were invented. The turning point for Denmark's farmers was not to come until Reventlow's agricultural reforms at the end of the 1700s and the introduction of the long ox-drawn swing plough in the 1800s. It was then possible to expand fields to the size and shape we know today.

The Bronze and Iron Age fields bordered by embankments have an average size of 500-2,000 square…