Skovbøllingvej

An authentic smallholding

By

There is a very special little house on Skovbøllingvej near Haderslev. It is a good example of the type of small farm that arose during the interwar period. In 1934, the land the house and two others sit on was parcelled out from the Eliselund Farm. The property…

Contribute to Skovbøllingvej

Tough rules to prevent tin roofs

0 comments 0 recommendations

Anyone wanting a loan to build a state smallholding had to meet the tough requirements set by the county agricultural commission. In South Jutland, there were further national considerations to take into account. Peter Gram, an architect who lived from 1885-1937 and was a member of Haderslev County's Smallholding Commission, permitted a somewhat atypical design of the Skovbøllingvej farm. The walls were whitewashed concrete bricks, and it had a cement tile roof, instead of the standard tile or brick. The barn was also built in the German style and included a stud that raised the height of the loft, giving more room for hay and straw. The barn was built with lightweight tin sheets – known as frying pan plates". The decision to permit their use was controversial, for, as Smallholding Commission Chairman Niels Frederiksen told one farmer from Als: "You don't disgrace ancestral land with a tin roof." "

Anyone wanting a loan to build a state smallholding had to meet the tough requirements set by the…