Den store kuppel

The Air Force’s eyes in South Zealand

By

Skovhuse Radar Station was built in 1952-54 as part of the Danish Air Force’s network of radar facilities, which monitored Danish airspace around the clock. The radar could detect aircraft 160 km away. From an ops room manned around the clock, the radar operators were…

Contribute to Skovhuse Radar Station

An airfield without aircraft

0 comments 0 recommendations

Stensved Airfield outside Vordingborg was an authority under the Danish Air Force, but had no aircraft. It comprised the radar at Skovhuse and the barracks at Stensved and employed up to 120 permanent staff and conscripts, who made up a self-contained community. By 1982, the radar station was remotely operated and most of the staff were relocated to the surveillance centre in a bunker at Vedbæk. The barracks have since served as a training centre for the Home Guard. The radar at Skovhuse was switched off and dismantled in 2004. The towers and dome are still standing and are used for exercises. After 60 years, the last 30 military jobs will soon be shed and the entire site will be offered for sale.

Stensved Airfield outside Vordingborg was an authority under the Danish Air Force, but had no…