Skovsbokrucifiks

Renaissance manor on Funen

By

Skovsbo, south of Kerteminde on Funen, is a well-preserved manor. It was built in 1572-79 by Councillor of State Erik Hardenberg. The main wing and a side building to the south are the oldest sections. The west wing has decorative anchors that mark the completion of…

Contribute to Skovsbo

Sad soul haunts the manor

0 comments 1 recommendations

A married couple, Erik Hardenberg and Anne Rønnow, met a sad fate at Skovsbo in the latter half of the 16th century. They had ten children but tragically six of them died. Two of the surviving daughters went insane. The Rønnow family line died out with Anne, and Erik was the last male Hardenberg in the country. Anne was the niece of Denmark's last Catholic bishop, Joachim Rønnow. Legend has it that Anne haunts Skovsbo, which is quite surprising, as she was both pious and charitable. She is also said to have had the Skovsbo crucifix erected as a token of gratitude. The crucifix still stands by the country road near Skovsbo. The cross by the road has raised speculation about whether Anne Rønnow was a closet Catholic after the Reformation in 1536.

A married couple, Erik Hardenberg and Anne Rønnow, met a sad fate at Skovsbo in the latter half of…