Skovskolen, the forest school in Nøddebo

The school in the forest

By

Skovskolen, the forest school in Nødebo north of Hillerød, was designed by architect Gehrdt Bornebusch. Building work began in the 1980s, and the school was finished in 1996. It is the setting for Forest & Landscape, a centre under the University of Copenhagen.…

Contribute to Skovskolen, the forest school in Nøddebo

Foresters back at school

0 comments 0 recommendations

The original forest school was built in 1948 as an independent institution. Back then, the school moved into wooden huts in Kagerup – not far from Nødebo, where the school now stands. It has since become a part of the University of Copenhagen. The school in Nødebo conducts a range of specialist forest management programmes. The programme for forest and landscape engineers is a four-year higher education. The final module of the programme is divided into forestry and a landscape line. The programmes combine school education with vocational forestry training. The vocational training for forest and nature technicians is a three-year skilled programme. Students can specialise in forestry, landscape management, the timber industry and communication. The forest worker programme at the forest school includes a range of courses for employees in the forestry sector. The forest school also conducts international research projects on forestry programmes and consulting services.

The original forest school was built in 1948 as an independent institution. Back then, the school…