Skovtofte Magdalenehjem

Mission against prostitution

By

In 1877, the Church Association for the Inner Mission in Denmark, the evangelical wing of the Church of Denmark, opened Magdalenehjemmet on Jagtvej in Copenhagen. A decade earlier, the Inner Mission had taken the first initiatives to help so-called fallen women"…

Contribute to Skovtofte Magdalenehjem

Women's lib and human charity

0 comments 0 recommendations

Thora Esche was an upstanding, devout girl from a well-to-do middle-class home who at the age of 26 was appointed head of Magdalenehjemmet. Initially, she had no idea what the women's – the prostitutes' – fall" actually meant. These were women "concerning whom no inquiry was to be made"! But with immense dedication she made sure that the prostitutes were given a home, meaningful activity and that they did not feel imprisoned in a correctional institution. The women were to be shown understanding, human charity and treated with respect. This involved a battle against prejudice and contempt, against "judgmental, self-righteous minds" and also those within the church who saw this form of social work as superfluous. "

Thora Esche was an upstanding, devout girl from a well-to-do middle-class home who at the age of 26…