Slangerup Kirke

The rise and fall of a royal borough

By

On the highest point of Slangerup, the town's imposing church from the 1500s bears silent witness to the town's former glory. In the Middle Ages, Slangerup enjoyed the privileges of being a royal borough and the site of the governing assembly (thingstead) for…

Contribute to Slangerup

Church and abbey under the street

0 comments 0 recommendations

In Slangerup, the street of Klosterstræde, not far from the Church of King Christian IV, conceals the ruins of one of Denmark's oldest stone churches and an abbey. These buildings were torn down in the late 1500s, but are known from written sources and archaeological digs. The Medieval historian, Saxo Grammaticus recounts that from a pilgrimage to Jerusalem, King Erik I (1095-1103) sent ...to Slangetorp a splinter of the Lord's Cross and of the Holy St. Nicholas' bones, since he did not wish his birth town to be deprived of holy relics in that he had also built a church in the town". With its tall, west-facing tower, the 50-metre-long travertine church was an impressive structure for its time. King Erik I's grandson, King Valdemar I (1157-82) later established an abbey at the site for Cistercian nuns. "

In Slangerup, the street of Klosterstræde, not far from the Church of King Christian IV, conceals …