Slotshegnet

No Norse giants in the graves

By

" In 1744, the 5,200-year-old passage grave at Slotshegnet near Jægerspris was the first of its kind to be excavated in Denmark – initially by the historian Erik Pontoppidan, and later by none other than King Frederik V. In former times, popular belief held that…

Contribute to Slotshegnet

Magnetism detected hidden burial chamber

Time / Periode -3200
0 comments 1 recommendations

" In 2000, the archaeologist Svend Illum Hansen and I restored the chamber. We discovered an anomaly in the chamber's position under the mound. We therefore scanned the mound using a magnetometer, which measures the magnetism from iron found in stones. And what a surprise. One fine autumn day in the woods, an image loaded onto the computer screen. The known chamber was a dark shadow; a lesser shadow was a stone chamber which had not been opened since prehistoric times. Discovering a new twin passage grave was momentous. Especially because we now had, on the one hand, the first chamber that had been excavated archaeologically and, on the other, the latest to be discovered. "

" In 2000, the archaeologist Svend Illum Hansen and I restored the chamber. We discovered an…