Sniphøj

Two-chambered passage grave

By

The Sniphøj passage grave near Snæbum is a so-called double passage grave: it has two chambers with separate entrances in the same barrow. Around one in ten of the 500 or so passage graves in Denmark are double passage graves, and most of these are located on…

Contribute to Sniphøj

More space to the left

0 comments 0 recommendations

The two chambers in the Sniphøj passage grave are not entirely identical. As in almost all double passage graves, there is a slight difference between the right and left chambers. The left one is always the largest or the most well-built seen from the outside. It may be longer or taller, built of larger, finer or otherwise more suitable stones. This is very evident in the Sniphøj grave: the passage to the right-hand chamber is low and narrow and inside the chamber few people would be able to stand upright. The passage to the left-hand chamber is much taller and the ceiling clearance inside the chamber is almost two metres. The left chamber is also built from by far the largest stones.

The two chambers in the Sniphøj passage grave are not entirely identical. As in almost all double …