Gravhøj og kors

Cross after cross after cross

By

A roadside cross called Snubbe Cross after Squire Eskild Snubbe Hemmingssøn stands on a large Bronze Age burial mound near Sengeløse on Zealand. The Snubbe Cross was first mentioned in 1488, but Eskild Snubbe was not mentioned until later. The cross has been replaced…

Contribute to Snubbe Cross

A labour of love

0 comments 0 recommendations

The inscription on the cross says: When Valdemar Sejr ruled the Kingdom of Denmark, Eskild Snubbe Hemmingssøn erected a cross bearing Christ, in humble thanks for his wife's successful delivery at this place." Legend has it that Squire Eskil Snubbe erected a memorial cross sometime in the 13th century on the spot where his wife gave birth to his son. They were on their way to his castle near Sengeløse when she went into labour. Eskil Snubbe later donated two farms to Roskilde bishopric, which was obliged to maintain the cross in the future. Erecting roadside crosses was common practice in the Middle Ages, but only very few were preserved after the Reformation. "

A labour of love

The inscription on the cross says: When Valdemar Sejr ruled the Kingdom of Denmark, Eskild Snubbe…