4 cm kort
Facts

Søby Brunkulslejer is Denmark's largest brown-coal field. From 1940 to 1970, contracting firms mined 20 million cubic metres of brown coal from the field. 1,050 hectares of earth were excavated and more than 20 farms disappeared. The coal lies in two or three…

Contribute to Søby Brunkulslejer

Brown gold at the Danish Klondike

0 comments 0 recommendations

Shortly after 1940, a Klondike-style shanty town of makeshift huts and cabins grew up on the land around Voldsgård. At one stage, around 1,800 people were living in what was now a more permanent town. Besides living quarters, there were boarding houses, shops, a nursery school, railway station and emergency services. Søby Brunkulsmuseum, a museum devoted to the site, was opened in 1977 in the former residence of mine foreman Søren Kristensen. Exhibits include pictures from the peak era of brown coal and the site still contains converted dwellings from that time. Nearby is a memorial park for 57 miners who lost their lives in the brown-coal fields. During and after World War II, brown coal from West Jutland covered much of Denmark's energy requirements.

Shortly after 1940, a Klondike-style shanty town of makeshift huts and cabins grew up on the land…