Søbygård

The royal moats of Ærø

By

The castle mounds of Søby Ramparts overlook reclaimed land that was once Vitsø Cove on the island of Ærø. The mounds consist of one main embankment protected to the north by a rampart built between two moats. Outside the moats stood a barbican, built on an…

Contribute to Søbygård and castle mound

The midnight ride of King Valdemar

0 comments 1 recommendations

According to an old ghost story, there was once a lord at Søbygård notorious for his ruthlessness as a hunter. After his death, the wild hunts continued, and each night he could be heard racing through the air, followed by a raucous hunting party and a huge pack of dogs. Similar tales of wild hunts from the beyond are a recurring theme in many legends. Castle gates swing open and hooves echo across deserted courtyards, while barking and hunting horns resound over field and meadow. Most famous of all is probably the night ride of King Valdemar across Zealand. One folksong recounts how many a frightened peasant was left crossing himself whenever hunters and their packs fly by in the darkness.

According to an old ghost story, there was once a lord at Søbygård notorious for his ruthlessness…