Sølvgade Kaserne, 1

Army living quarters

By

Sølvgade Kaserne, with its F-shaped layout, is one of Denmark's most impressive Baroque complexes. The barracks were built on the site of the former Cemetery of St. Anna in 1765-71 to designs by the architect Nicolas-Henri Jardin. The building consists of two…

Contribute to Sølvgade Kaserne

A warmer winter for the King's men

0 comments 0 recommendations

Until the latter half of the 18th century, barracks were uncommon, and soldiers were usually billeted in twos with civilians. They were not only required to share a bed, but also bedding. But in the cold winter nights, the cramped conditions were an advantage for soldiers who could also share body heat! Soldiers billetted in the Sølvgade barracks were between 6 and 16 to a room. The rooms had hearths on which the soldiers could cook meals. The furniture consisted of bed to sleep two, a table and a few chairs and benches. Upstairs was a loft for drying uniforms and a polishing room. The basement contained a scullery, laundry room and a small shop. Billeting to these fine new, day-lit living quarters was a great improvement in army welfare.

Until the latter half of the 18th century, barracks were uncommon, and soldiers were usually…