Sølyst

Country house with poetic guests

By

Klampenborg, north of Copenhagen, is the location of Sølyst Mansion, where The Royal Copenhagen Shooting Club has met since 1949. Its heyday began in 1776, when Ernst Schimmelmann bought it as his summer residence. Schimmelmann's wealthy father, Heinrich, was the…

Contribute to Sølyst, Klampenborg

The tribute of a celebrated poet

0 comments 1 recommendations

Adam Oehlenschläger wrote a tribute to Ernst Schimmelmann to commemorate his death in 1831. The poem refers to a deserted seat in a wood, which is Schimmelmann's monument to his first wife, Emilie. He stands before me thus, Yonder on Zealand's hills of flowers. His gaze burning with enthusiasm. Science and the Arts' connoisseur! Science and the Arts' active devotee! Many a youngster's courage have you strengthened Also my strength you nurtured, When my budding confidence trembled in the storm, You watered its roots and put It in the sunshine – all but abandoned. Therefore no summer will ever Come again on her green wings, In which I will not with happy memories Wander to yon deserted seat, Reflecting with delight in the wood About the joy – that is now gone." "

Adam Oehlenschläger wrote a tribute to Ernst Schimmelmann to commemorate his death in 1831. The…