Sønder Elkjær Gård

Minding the manor for 700 years

By

Sønder Elkjær Gård is an old manor that stands in the flat meadowland near Store Vildmose about 15 kilometres north of Aalborg. It was first mentioned in the year 1300. The present neo-gothic two-wing main building was built in 1887 by Harald Branth, the owner at…

Contribute to Sønder Elkjær Gård

Driving cattle reforms

0 comments 0 recommendations

Harald Branth owned Sønder Elkjær Gård from 1873. He pioneered animal husbandry in Denmark at a time when Danish farming changed from grain production to livestock production. He chaired the Livestock Committee of the Jutland Farmers' Union for many years and was involved in breeding the special Jutland cattle in particular. He was among the first to realise that the fat content of milk is important and that there is more to consider than simply the amount of milk a cow produces. Branth's systematic breeding programme resulted in the fine Elkjær breeding strain, which ran off with the top awards at the cattle shows in the 1880s and 1890s. Only a few specimens of this handsome Jutland breed are still bred by museums and on private farms.

Harald Branth owned Sønder Elkjær Gård from 1873. He pioneered animal husbandry in Denmark at a …