Sønder Vissing Kirke

Cattle trample graves in Sønder Vissing

By

Many of Denmark's medieval churches are slightly crooked but not Sønder Vissing Church near Horsens. This church is remarkably regular and precisely built and is surrounded by a churchyard. The dry stone wall around the graveyard was first mentioned in 1715, when…

Contribute to Sønder Vissing Church

Bluetooth's wife erects a runic stone

1 comment 0 recommendations

Until the 1830s, two runic stones stood by the entrance to the churchyard in Sønder Vissing. One is now in the porch and the other in the church. Both are from the late Viking era. The large runic stone in the church has an inscription that says: Tove, Mistive's daughter, Harald the Good's, Gorm's son's wife, had this monument erected for her mother". The Harald mentioned in the inscription must be Harald Bluetooth. He erected a large runic stone in Jelling a good 30 kilometres to the south. The Sønder Vissing stone was erected by Harald Bluetooth's wife, Tove, as a monument to her mother. Tove's father, Mistive, must be the Wendish Prince Mistivoj. Marital alliances were an important part of foreign policy in those days. "

Jan Kaczmarek
, more than 5 years ago

This is a really fantastic place to visit. I have been in Sønder Vissing a couple of times. There is just something magical about the place. Best regards Jan from http://computerafbetaling.dk/

Until the 1830s, two runic stones stood by the entrance to the churchyard in Sønder Vissing. One…