Sønderborg Slot

Close surveillance of the south

By

The old Sønderborg Castle is in the heart of Sønderborg on the headland between Alssund and Flensborg Fiord. In around 1200, a castle with turrets was built on the site. It was extended throughout the Middle Ages into a strong ring wall citadel. In 1549-71, King…

Contribute to Sønderborg Castle

The groovy King of the round table?

0 comments 0 recommendations

After many years of turbulence and wars, King Christian II was deposed in 1532 and locked up in Sønderborg Castle as a political prisoner. The former king lived here for 17 years before being transferred to Kalundborg Castle where he died in confinement. The accounts show that the former king was treated like royalty with exquisite food, drink and fine clothes. Often he had the run of the castle and could visit the town under supervision. In the 18th century, tours were given of a turret room with a groove worn in the floor reportedly by Christian pacing up and down. The turret room has now gone. But in its place, in the 19th century, the tale of the groove reappeared, this time as a groove worn by the King's finger trailing on a round table. This myth was immortalised in a picture painted by Carl Bloch in 1872 that was featured in school textbooks. In truth, Sønderborg Castle never had a round table.

After many years of turbulence and wars, King Christian II was deposed in 1532 and locked up in…