Gård

Fishing for compliments

By

Sønderho is one of the most perfect fishing villages in Denmark. Navigation and shipping became possible when Fanø's islanders bought the island from the Crown in 1741. They also obtained the right to run shipping companies, and Sønderho became one of…

Contribute to Sønderho, Fanø

Denmark ruled from Sønderho

0 comments 1 recommendations

On 14 July 1956, readers of a newspaper called Information were informed: Once again, the country is being ruled from Sønderho, where Viggo Kampmann, who is also acting Minister of Labour, Economic Affairs and Housing, is spending a 'long weekend' and can join Julius Bomholt, Minister of Education, for a dip in the sea while on holiday on Fanø. The Minister of Finance, who arrived in Fanø Thursday evening, is expected back in Copenhagen on Tuesday evening or Wednesday morning. In the meantime, the acting head of government can be reached only via the public exchange in Sønderho, which can send a messenger to find him". Julius Bomholt became Denmark's first Minister of Culture in 1961. He died in 1969 and was kind enough to will his holiday home to Nordic authors who can take turns living there free while soaking up the sun and new inspiration. "

On 14 July 1956, readers of a newspaper called Information were informed: Once again, the country…