Sorø Klosterkirke-1

Abbey project passes from father to son

By

Shortly before the middle of the 12th century, a powerful man named Asser Rig built Sorø Abbey. Asser became a monk himself but went to meet his maker after only 13 days at the abbey. The huge abbey project was continued after his death by his son, Absalon. Sorø…

Contribute to Sorø Abbey church

Passion beats age and experience

0 comments 0 recommendations

Many clerical figures, high-ranking citizens, princes and kings are buried at Sorø Abbey Church. Today, the most striking monument is King Christoffer II's cenotaph in the choir with its bronze figure of the king, his wife Eufemia and a princess. King Christoffer II's reputation is nowhere near as impressive as his sepulchral monument. He is described as unreliable, hard and destructive. The frieze at the couple's feet shows a strange scene: A young maiden riding an older man while birching him on the behind. This is the beautiful Phyllis who turned the head of wise old Aristotle. The moral is that age and experience are swept aside by passion and lust. The outspoken medieval citizens did not stop at depicting the sex scandal. They also performed the comedy in public without a stitch on, which must have been rather a raunchy sight.

Many clerical figures, high-ranking citizens, princes and kings are buried at Sorø Abbey Church.…