Sunesønnernes Mølledige

Water power for the abbey

By

The Sunesønnernes Mill Dike runs 1,800 metres along Filosofgangen between Sorø Lake and Tuel Lake. This dike or canal was built by monks in the beginning of the 13th century and is one of the great engineering works of the Middle Ages. The monks created water power …

Contribute to Sorø, Mill Dike

Ducking Purgatory

0 comments 0 recommendations

The canal is called Sunesønnernes Mill Dike because it was paid for by the sons of Sune Ebbesen. Sune was a cousin of Bishop Absalon, known as the founder of Copenhagen. Their family was very wealthy and had a tradition for leaving large fortunes to the Cistercian Abbey in Sorø. If you donated large sums of money to the church, as a devout Catholic it was easier to avoid Purgatory after death. Sune's sons were trying to wriggle out of paying the donation to the abbey. But the monks proved to be skilled negotiators. They convinced the sons to pay for the dike to be dug as a kind of instalment on the donation. Sune had lots of children. But strangely enough, the two sons who were most upset about giving up the fortune to the abbey were bishops themselves.

Ducking Purgatory

The canal is called Sunesønnernes Mill Dike because it was paid for by the sons of Sune Ebbesen.…