Sparresminde

The merchant's burial chamber

By

The ancient monument on the field at Sparresminde manor is a passage grave from the Neolithic period. It was opened in the 1850s by Gustav Hage, a merchant from Stege. Little is known about how he went about this, but the structures inside are undamaged. In the wall…

Contribute to Sparresminde

Stone Age mortar

0 comments 0 recommendations

" While the multi-ton megaliths are the most striking features of the passage graves, they are not the only reason why these monuments have survived. The stacks of small stone slabs used to fill the gaps between the wallstones are just as important. The resulting structures are known as dry stone walls because the flat stones appear just to be placed one on top of the other without mortar. But the Sparresminde passage grave tells us that the walls were not only dry stone; that lime mortar was used, just like in a latter-day brick wall. In other passage graves, birch bark was used. The aim was for the walls to keep the chamber sealed and dry. Today, traces of lime and bark are seen in only a few passage graves. "

Stone Age mortar

" While the multi-ton megaliths are the most striking features of the passage graves, they are …