Spøttrup

Cutting-edge castle attacked by Jutlanders

By

Spøttrup Castle was built in the 1520s by Bishop of Viborg Jørgen Friis (1494-1547). By Danish standards, it was a state-of-the-art castle, with its towering 9-metre ramparts and double moat to withstand the latest and most effective cannons. In this age of religious…

Contribute to Spøttrup Castle

No stranger to pleasures

0 comments 1 recommendations

Bishop Jørgen Friis was one of the infamous figures of the Reformation period. He is characterised as Excitable by nature, impetuous and worldly, covetous of property, and no stranger to the pleasures of the table and of the fair sex" – everything the Reformation Movement had revolted against. He was in open conflict with his parishioners in Viborg led by the reformer Hans Tausen. Eventually, the Bishop couldn't show his face in town, and found refuge at his castles of Spøttrup and Hald. When, after a brief spell of imprisonment, he renounced his Catholicism, the King granted him tenure of land and property, and Friis lived out his days as a worldly and ever-belligerent squire. "

Bishop Jørgen Friis was one of the infamous figures of the Reformation period. He is characterised…