Sprogø-1

A small but important island

By

Sprogø, a small island measuring 38 hectares, is the buckle" in the Great Belt and is passed every day by thousands of travellers. The large lighthouse from 1868 towers above the 24-metre bank. This was also the site of a royal castle in the Middle Ages that…

Contribute to Sprogø

Loose women" under lock and key "

0 comments 0 recommendations

Below the lighthouse embankment on the middle of the island stand the yellow buildings of an institution founded in 1923 that remained open until right up until 1961. This institution was a reformatory and prison for young women considered a danger to society. The founder, Christian Keller, defined them in 1919 as …the class of lightly mentally deficient women whose eroticism constitutes a significant danger to free society due to the spread of venereal diseases". Isolating them on the island also prevented unwanted births. Many tragic fates were sealed by being locked up for an average of seven years. There was room for about 50 women at the institution. "

Below the lighthouse embankment on the middle of the island stand the yellow buildings of an…