Sankt Knuds Kirke, Odense Domkirke

Regicide in the Cathedral

By

Sankt Knuds Kirke (St. Canute's) is the cathedral of Odense. Built in the 1300s with three naves in the Brick Gothic style, it replaced a 12th century travertine church. Archaeological surveys in 1980-1983 revealed that, even earlier, there were two wooden…

Contribute to St. Canute's Cathedral, Odense Cathedral

Father and son murdered before the altar

0 comments 0 recommendations

After the assassination of King Canute IV, his widow Adela fled with her son Charles to Flanders. Charles was raised by his maternal uncle Robert, one of the leaders of the first crusades in which Charles also took part. Charles became Count of Flanders in 1119 and soon proved a pious noble with a social conscience. Four years later, the crusader kingdoms were kingless. Charles declined, and again refused the German imperial crown a couple of years later. On 2 March 1127, Charles met the same fate as his father, and was assassinated before the altar in the chapel in Bruges Castle. As a patron of the church, Charles has the best of all posthumous names: Charles the Good or Charles the Dane, and was the top candidate of his era for rule of the realm.

After the assassination of King Canute IV, his widow Adela fled with her son Charles to Flanders.…