Helene Kilde

Helena's health-giving drops

By

Sankt Helene Kilde (St. Helena Spring") lies at the foot of the coastal cliffs east of Tilsvildeleje and consists of two vessels framed in stone. Since the Middle Ages, the sick have made pilgrimages to the spring to drink its curative waters. Inland, south of…

Contribute to St Helena's Spring and Grave

The legend of Saint Helena

0 comments 0 recommendations

In Sweden, a holywoman lived alone in the woods. One day she was attacked, killed and cast into the sea. Her body floated on a stone across the water to Zealand where it washed ashore beneath a cliff. When she was found, nobody could carry her body up the steep cliff-side. But the cliff collapsed, so the people could climb up to the field. Where her body was first laid down, a spring appeared. The body was to be taken to Tisvilde Cemetery. But when those who bore the stretcher started cursing and swearing, the stretcher became so heavy that they could no longer carry it, and it sank deep into the ground. This place is called Helene Grav (Helena's Grave) and a chapel was built there in the 1400s.

In Sweden, a holywoman lived alone in the woods. One day she was attacked, killed and cast into the…