Ols Kirke, 1

Olsker's organ

By

Sankt Ols (St. Ol's), also known as Olsker", is the slenderest and most elegant of Bornholm's four round churches. Built in granite in the 12th century, its stones are not from a quarry, but natural field stones. Like the other round churches, Olsker has…

Contribute to St. Ol's Church

Bornholm's American organ donor

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1872 the 17-year-old Mathias Peter Møller emigrated from the island of Bornholm to the USA. He got a job at a pipe organ factory in Pennsylvania. In 1875, he built an organ in his own name for the Swedish church in Warren. This was the start of the world's largest organ factory. The Moller Pipe Organ Company was located in Hagerstown in the state of Maryland. The factory existed for 117 years, and closed in 1992. Originally, Møller trained as a coach builder, so he was also interested in the most revolutionary invention of his time, the automobile. Møller duly expanded his business with the P. M. Møller Motor Car Company. The factory made a range of cars called Dagmar, named after Møller's wife. In 1905, Peter Mathias Møller visited his native island, and this was when he donated one of his pipe organs to the Olsker church.

In 1872 the 17-year-old Mathias Peter Møller emigrated from the island of Bornholm to the USA. He …