Staldmestergården set på afstand

All the king's horses

By

The stable master's quarters at Frederiksholms Canal in Copenhagen were built in 1703-05 with General Master Builder Wilhelm Friedrich von Platen as architect. But Von Platen was more of a courtier than an architect. It was therefore Von Platen's assistant,…

Contribute to Stable master's quarters, Slotsholmen

The Polish architect

0 comments 0 recommendations

Architect Christof Marselis had an unusual life. He grew up in Warsaw but was orphaned at an early age. He entered the orbit of court life when working in the house of a Polish prince. He later trained as an architect and that gained him access to several European courts. He went to Italy to gain more insight into architecture and art. Marselis saved a book full of drawings he had made and some from artists he'd met on his travels in Rome. He was employed by the Danish court in 1704 and left Denmark in about 1719. He later became a popular master builder in Russia, for clients such as Tsar Peter the Great. Marselis built palaces in both Saint Petersburg and Moscow.

Architect Christof Marselis had an unusual life. He grew up in Warsaw but was orphaned at an early …