Staby Kirke

Walls glow red

By

Staby Church in West Jutland has a Romanesque chancel, apse and nave. The west-facing nave extension, tower, porch and north-facing chapel are from the late Middle Ages. Staby Church was built circa 1200 from square blocks of natural red stone consisting of glacial…

Contribute to Staby Church

The whole world united in three kings

0 comments 0 recommendations

Staby Church contains a series of frescoes painted in 1545, presumably by a local artist. Beside an image of the Crucifixion with the inscription Sankt Hans (St. John (the Baptist)), the Three Wise Men are depicted in costumes of the Reformation era: tightly-fitting, striped trousers and broad-toed shoes. To symbolise that Christ was the saviour and king of the whole world, the Three Wise Men are highly differentiated. Next to Mary and Jesus is an old man. The man in the middle is in his prime, while the man on the right is very young. The three are also of different racial appearance, which is most apparent in the youth, who is black. In this way, the Three Wise Men, embody the whole world.

Staby Church contains a series of frescoes painted in 1545, presumably by a local artist. Beside an…