Stammershalle-1

Overflowing with ancient monuments

By

Among the open cliffs between Tejn and Helligdomsklipperne lies an area called Stammershalle - a fantastic collection of ancient monuments comprising single-stone monuments or menhirs, stone coffins and stone heaps. The flint tools showed that people were present back …

Contribute to Stammershalle

How did the Iron Age burials take place?

0 comments 1 recommendations

The Iron Age graves near Stammershalle vary considerably. Like today, the dead were interred in many different ways. Some of the dead were cremated, and the remains of their funeral pyres are buried in the ground. Some of these graves are under large flat stones, stone symbols or menhirs. Sometimes the dead were not cremated at all. They were buried in stone coffins surrounded by smooth stones found on the beach. Some of these stone coffins contained clay pots, swords, shield handles and iron belt buckles. All these finds are grave gifts that accompanied the dead on their final journey.

The Iron Age graves near Stammershalle vary considerably. Like today, the dead were interred in…