Nationalmonumentet

The converse equestrian

By

The equestrian statue of King Frederik VII at Christiansborgs Slotsplads in Copenhagen is the converse of traditional horse-mounted statuary, glorifying the figure and rule of an absolute monarch. This statue is quite different: paid for by funds raised among the…

Contribute to Statue of Frederik VII

From monarchy to democracy

0 comments 0 recommendations

The people of Denmark held Frederik VII in great favour, and the equestrian statue, along with busts, statues and monuments in more than twenty Danish cities and towns testify to his popularity. Frederik VII was the ninth absolute monarch in succession since 1660. By the time he acceded to the throne in 1848, the old form of authoritarian rule had become highly unpopular. On 21 March 1848, 10,000 demonstrators marched on the Palace to demand a new government and constitution. The King agreed right away, and on 5 June 1849 signed the Danish Constitution to restrict the power of the monarch and introduce democracy. But Denmark did not become a democracy in the modern sense until women and the poor were given the right to vote, with the constitutional reform of 1915.

The people of Denmark held Frederik VII in great favour, and the equestrian statue, along with…