Farming on the heath

By

"In the early 1800s, Peder Knudsen lived on a farm in Stavlund on the Jutland heath between Viborg and Holstebro. The farm was near the stream, between the pasture and the cultivated fields, and behind it, vast tracts of heathland stretched for several kilometres. …

Contribute to Stavlund

Only God knows the fate of farmers

0 comments 1 recommendations

The industrious Peder Knudsen kept a diary from 1829 to 1857, in which he records farming life on Stavlund's impoverished heathland where the farms were few and isolated. Knudsen owned just under 500 acres, which he worked intensively. The diary portrays the daily work of the farmer in gathering heather and carting it home. Straw was in short supply, and heather was used for fuel, feed and even bedding. The diary also records the failure of the harvest in 1853: This is the smallest quantity I have sown in my rye fields for 20 years. God only knows what the yield will be". "

The industrious Peder Knudsen kept a diary from 1829 to 1857, in which he records farming life on…