Stejlhøj ved Dybsø

A view to die for

By

Stejlebanke stands 19 metres tall about 12 kilometres south of Næstved on the way to Vordingborg. It has a wonderful view of Dybsø Fiord. Stejlebanke is best known as a lovely spot for stretching your legs and enjoying an ice cream. But Stejlebanke was once an…

Contribute to Stejlebanke at Vester Egesborg

Headless skeleton found

0 comments 0 recommendations

In July 1926, the local prehistoric researcher J. Walther carried out an archaeological investigation on Stejlebanken. And the gruesome tale of the beheaded young woman resurfaced once more. J. Walther found what he interpreted to be the stone foundation of the chopping block and the base of the old stake pole where criminals' heads were spiked. He also unearthed the skeleton of a young woman with no head or hands. It was almost a century after her tragic death, but the woman was still not destined to rest in peace. The day after the grave was excavated, J. Walther found the skeleton crushed by large stones that had been thrown into the grave.

In July 1926, the local prehistoric researcher J. Walther carried out an archaeological…