Stenbjerg

Fishing village with heroic tale

By

A community of fishermen grew up on the west coast of Thy in the 17th and 18th centuries. Stenbjerg differs from other fishing villages because it is in a green area where the grazing sheep are an important aspect of making ends meet. When the community started…

Contribute to Stenbjerg landing place

Man the lifeboat!

0 comments 1 recommendations

One foggy morning on 10 March 1904, a fisherman alerted the lifeboat station in Stenbjerg that a ship had stranded 250 metres offshore. It was 7:30am and the 12 lifeboat men were called in, along with horses to pull the lifeboat to the beach. Half an hour later, the lifeboat left the station, which was in the middle of the town at that time. It was in the water by 9am and sailed out to the steamship Marie af Kiel. All 16 crew members were picked up safely and brought ashore. Each lifeboat man had earned a day's wages of 15 Danish kroner – a lot of money in those days. The lifeboat station was established in 1894, and in about 1900 there was one rescue a year. The station moved down to the landing area in 1931.

Man the lifeboat!

One foggy morning on 10 March 1904, a fisherman alerted the lifeboat station in Stenbjerg that a…