Stensballegård

Jutlandic nobility united

By

Stensballegård manor near Horsens dates back to the Middle Ages. The family Rosenkrantz owned it from the mid-1400s until 1600. Chancellor Griffenfeld*s daughter, Charlotte Amalie, inherited the manor in 1685 and in 1690 married Baron Frederik Krag. The couple had the…

Contribute to Stensballegård

Four fine family names

0 comments 0 recommendations

The multi-barrelled surnames of the Danish noble families often recount their heritage. The estate owners Krag-Juel-Vind-Friis of Stensballegård descended from the old Jutlandic Vind family. In the year 1700, Frederik Vind inherited the barony of Juellinge on Zealand from his father-in-law, the prominent statesman, Baron Jens Juel. He also acquired his father-in-law's family name and title to become Baron Juel-Vind. In 1771, his grandson, Baron Jens Juel Vind, inherited the entailed estate of Stensballegård from his mother and aunts of the family Krag. In this way, the name Krag was now appended. In 1810, the name was given its finishing touch when Baron Frederik Carl Krag-Juel-Vind inherited Denmark's largest estate, Frijsenborg, and became Count Krag-Juel-Vind-Friis. This saw the uniting not only of some very large estates, but also the names of four ancient Jutlandic noble families.

The multi-barrelled surnames of the Danish noble families often recount their heritage. The estate…