Kystudkigshytten på Stevns

I-spy on high

By

Perched on top of Stevns Klint, a landmark cliff towering 41 metres above the sea, is the Stevns coastal surveillance hut. One of 36 such huts along the Danish coastline, it was used by the former Danish Maritime Safety Administration for surveillance of Danish…

Contribute to Stevns coastal surveillance hut

Round the bend as time goes on

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Stevns coastal surveillance hut houses an observatory with a seaview, kitchenette, lavatory and modest sleeping quarters. The coastal surveillance officers from the former Danish Maritime Safety Administration were here on solo duty around the clock, recording all civilian and military vessels in logs after observing them with powerful binoculars and identifying them from reference books. This was a lonely and often monotonous job. One of the former duty officers admits that “people probably did go round the bend as time went on, spending so many hours alone”. Many of the duty officers lived in purpose-built homes nearby with their families. Eventually the staff also took over responsibility for maintaining the lighthouse. In February 2011, the coastal surveillance hut was decommissioned as one of the last of its kind in Denmark.

The Stevns coastal surveillance hut houses an observatory with a seaview, kitchenette, lavatory and …