Det underjordiske fort

Denmark’s last bastion

The underground Stevnsfort (Fort Stevns) was constructed deep inside the Stevns Klint cliff formation in the years 1952-55. Fort Stevns and Fort Langeland were built in order to control the Danish straits and access to the Baltic Sea. Fort Stevns cannons were capable of…

Contribute to Stevnsfort

NATO’s electronic doorkeeper at Øresund

0 comments 0 recommendations

Stevnsfort (Fort Stevns) was manned around the clock and day-in, day-out for 47 years, monitoring all traffic through the Øresund. Through the Cold War, it lost its significance as a coastal fort, and in 1981 the gun crews were stood down. The underground fort was converted in 1982-84 to incorporate a state-of-the-art maritime surveillance system and one of NATO’s most advanced operation rooms. Using radars and computers, vessel traffic was kept under surveillance, and duty officers could see and hear all that went on in the Øresund. It was also possible to communicate digitally with the rest of NATO through the military division of the internet. The fort was secured even better against espionage and eavesdropping by means of barbed wire fencing and electronic access control. Only personnel with special security clearance had access to the rooms deep down inside the cliff at Stevns.

Stevnsfort (Fort Stevns) was manned around the clock and day-in, day-out for 47 years, monitoring…