Hovedbygningen på Støvringgaard Kloster

A home for unmarried ladies of rank

By

" Støvringgaard Kloster is close to Randers Fjord on Østergade. This stately Renaissance building was originally a manor house like so many others. But in 1672, Støvringgaard came into the possession of the Fuiren family and was converted in 1735 into 'a…

Contribute to Støvringgaard Kloster

The generous baroness

0 comments 0 recommendations

As the widow of Privy Councillor Jens Harboe and the last heir of the Fuiren family, Christine Fuiren was immensely wealthy. She lived a life of luxury in her home in Copenhagen, surrounded by servants, opulent furniture, valuable art and elegant clothes. If attending a social function, the baroness liked to be conveyed in her golden carriage. Only in the country at Støvringgaard did she lead a more modest life. But Christine Fuiren was childless and bequeathed her vast fortune for the establishment of the home for unmarried ladies at Støvringgård and of a home for widowed ladies in Copenhagen. In her generosity, Christine Fuiren was following the fashion for charitable gestures in aristocratic circles. The Danish nobility established several such institutions in the early 1700s for their unmarried daughters.

As the widow of Privy Councillor Jens Harboe and the last heir of the Fuiren family, Christine…