Hulvej mod Bjældskovdal

Prehistoric highway

By

From Abildskov west of Funder and north to Stokkjelds Valley stretches one of the most untouched areas of the old Army Road that was the prehistoric and mediaeval highway through Jutland. Peace has now descended. All you can see is the countryside, forests, heather and…

Contribute to Stokkjeldsdal

Tollund Man walking

Time / Periode -350
0 comments 1 recommendations

The tracks probably date back to the Bronze Age. Tollund Man was found in 1950 in the western part of Bjældskov Valley slightly south of Stokkjelds Valley. Back in the Iron Age, in about 350 BC, he was hanged or strangled and sacrificed to the bog. An old sunken road leads down to the sacrificial site where a hanged woman was also found. Tollund Man must have walked along those ancient roads. What was he thinking as he walked along the sunken road to face death? Did he know what would happen? Was someone restraining him? Did he walk of his own free will? Was he happy that he would soon be meeting the gods? Or was he worried and uncertain? No one knows.

Tollund Man walking

The tracks probably date back to the Bronze Age. Tollund Man was found in 1950 in the western part …