Holland Town

By

Store Magleby on the island of Amager is the country’s largest village. Its farms lie shoulder to shoulder along its north-south main road. In 1521, King Christian II invited a large group of Dutch families to Amager, and they settled in Store Magleby. It quickly…

Contribute to Store Magleby

From night pot to cabbage to night pot again

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Dutch farmers of Store Magleby were officially granted possession of their village in 1547. They were to pay an annual rent to the Crown of 300 marks. In addition, they were required to supply Copenhagen Castle with tubers and onions. Unlike most Danish farmers of the day, the Dutch grew vegetables, which they then made a fair living selling on Copenhagen's market squares dressed in their national outfits. Amager was best known for its various types of cabbages. The Dutch farmers were also known for breeding their own cabbage seeds until well into the 20th century. The intensive vegetable farming required more fertiliser than could be produced by the farms’ animals. As a supplement they carted human waste away from Kløvermarken, which served as the dumping grounds for Copenhagen's night pots. Starting in 1907, the Outhouse Express" even made a daily run on the island's rail line. "

The Dutch farmers of Store Magleby were officially granted possession of their village in 1547.…