Kort, nordlige del

Taming the wild bog

By

North-west Europe's largest raised bog, Store Vildmose, was cultivated in 1920-1945 on the initiative of the government at that time. The State gave a considerable subsidy for the work. The bog land was divided into 19 farms with stables and a central farm. The…

Contribute to Store Vildmose

World War drained Store Vildmose

0 comments 1 recommendations

When imperial Germany proclaimed unrestrained submarine war" on 1 February 1917, the Store Vildmose project took off. The German submarines were sinking Danish vessels in the North Sea. This cost many lives and imported coal from the English mines ceased altogether. The Government therefore drafted a law in 1918 to cultivate the bog. The national emergency due to lack of fuel and impending unemployment was just what the project needed. For generations, local landowners had dreamt of cultivating the bog. The Royal Danish Heath Society proposed as early as 1880 that the large reserves of peat in the bog should be exploited. Back then, the society met little sympathy for the idea because it would require a considerably large public subsidy. It would take a bloody World War to loosen the State purse strings. "

When imperial Germany proclaimed unrestrained submarine war" on 1 February 1917, the Store…