Mindesmærke i Storegade

Runic statue of liberty

By

For as long as anyone can remember, this runic stone has stood on Storegade in Rønne on Bornholm. Legend has it that it was erected on the spot where the Swedish Commandant Johan Printzenschiold was shot and killed in December 1658. The stone is still standing but the…

Contribute to Storegade, Rønne

Bornholm sees Sweden off

0 comments 0 recommendations

Denmark waged war on Sweden in 1657-1658. The war ended as a crushing defeat for Denmark. This led to the Roskilde Peace Treaty in February 1658, when Denmark was to give up Scania (including Bornholm), Halland and Blekinge to Sweden. But the moment when Commandant Johan Printzenschiold was killed in Storegade in Rønne was a turning point in Bornholm's battle for freedom and marked the end of the Swedish control of the island that had been introduced earlier that year. The population of Bornholm shook off the shackles of Swedish rule and gave the island to the Danish king. The runic stone on Storegade stands as a monument to the time when Bornholm once more came under Danish rule.

Denmark waged war on Sweden in 1657-1658. The war ended as a crushing defeat for Denmark. This led …