Luftfoto fra Strandhusene i Hundige

From tent site to holiday homes

By

A small collection of holiday homes dating back to the campsites of the mid-war years nestles between Hundige Strandvej and the beach. In 1930, a group of families began renting the same tent plots from the owner of the beachside corner shop year after year. When he…

Contribute to Strandhusene

Bathing on the dot

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1940, when all 53 families were in residence at once, they numbered 119 adults and 33 children. They followed each other's lives closely and took part in joint activities such as a kind of synchronised swimming at a particular time. The homeowners included workmen, skilled craftsmen, factory workers, postmen, firemen and retailers – all living in the working class areas of Copenhagen. There was a strict code of conduct. For example, neither children's clothing nor odd items of laundry were to be dried outside except on the shared drying area, which you could not reserve in advance. It wasn't easy getting everyone to follow these rules. Not on their holidays.

Bathing on the dot

In 1940, when all 53 families were in residence at once, they numbered 119 adults and 33 children. …