Mindeplade for "Flammen"

The Flame's" last hideout "

By

The house at Strandvejen 184 was where a legendary resistance fighter named The Flame" met his match during the occupation on 18 October 1944. Bent Faurschou-Hviid alias "The Flame" was a member of the Holger Danske resistance group. He was especially…

Contribute to Strandvejen 184

The Flame is extinguished

0 comments 0 recommendations

The coffee had been drunk and we were about to break up. It was about 10 pm. Suddenly the doorbell began to ring violently. In the menacing silence that followed we looked at each other and knew what it meant. Then came the first kick at the door, and the fatal shout "AUFMACHEN!". Time was precious. Bent fled from the living room up to the first floor. The serious threat of death banished all irrelevant thoughts – we could only think of Bent. His attempt to escape through a window failed. It was met with shots both outside and inside. He was facing a moment of truth with a difficult decision to make. These were the moments, which felt like hours, when Bent took his own life – using the poison tablet he always carried." (Based on the account by The Flame's landlady, Lis Bomhoff). "

The coffee had been drunk and we were about to break up. It was about 10 pm. Suddenly the doorbell …