Brahesborg hængebro

Denmark's first suspension bridge

By

The suspension bridge across the moat of Brahesborg Manor was built in 1850, and is Denmark's first modern suspension bridge. It consists of a combination of cast iron – the new material of the industrial age – and wrought iron. The components were supplied by…

Contribute to Suspension bridge at Brahesborg

Showpiece in stately home gardens

0 comments 0 recommendations

The suspension bridge at Brahesborg is an early marvel of the art of engineering, which only a few Danish firms had mastered at this early stage in the 19th century. The bridge design is based on the immense compression tolerated by cast iron combined with the high tension tolerated by wrought iron. The portals are cast iron, while the chains supporting the bridge are wrought iron. From around 1900, Danish engineers gained prominence in bridge building and ferroconcrete, and went on to become world leaders in this sector. The principle of the Brahesborg suspension bridge was applied on a far greater scale for the design of the new Little Belt Bridge between the Jutland peninsula and island of Funen in 1970 and the elevated bridge of the Great Belt Link between the islands of Sprogø and Zealand in 1998.

The suspension bridge at Brahesborg is an early marvel of the art of engineering, which only a few …