Svaneke røgeri

The aroma of Bornholm

By

In the northern outskirts of Svaneke during the six months of the summer, you can still smell the town's herring smokehouse. It was built in 1919 as a cooperative by a group of fishermen from Svaneke and Christiansø. Half the year was spent smoking herring, and…

Contribute to Svaneke Smokehouse - largest smokehouse on Bornholm with five chimneys

Herring smoker wanted

0 comments 0 recommendations

At the end of the 1970s, the fishing association had to throw in the towel. Running a herring smokehouse was no longer profitable. The authorities' demands in terms of fittings and hygiene were too restrictive and the smokehouse was put up for sale. The local tourist office had a fit. A Svaneke where you couldn't buy smoked herring was inconceivable. Time to think. The town association called Friends of Svaneke, which has taken care of issues large and small since 1944, rolled up its sleeves. An energetic effort prompted an experienced smokehouse owner from Årsdale to take over the smokehouse in 1982. Fortunately, business was good. Today, a younger generation is carrying on the craft. And now the fourth generation of herring smokers is serving Svaneke's tourists with herring.

At the end of the 1970s, the fishing association had to throw in the towel. Running a herring…