Kullinggade 6 i Svendborg

South Funen maritime town

By

Svendborg is a medium-sized market town. From a historical perspective, the town has always done well due to its fertile farming land and ideal location for fishing and shipping. In the Middle Ages, Svendborg already changed hands several times as rival candidates for …

Contribute to Svendborg

Shipping magnate steams ahead

0 comments 0 recommendations

On 16 April 1904, a conference was held in Svendborg. It was to help found a steamship company based in Svendborg. A number of the town dignitaries joined forces with the Møller shipping family and the Svendborg Steamship Company" was founded with its headquarters at the Møller family residence, Villa Anna on Høje Bøgevej 27. Those involved could hardly have known they were creating a global company. The first step was to buy a second-hand ship. As the Møller family's son, Arnold Peter Møller was having trouble making up his mind, the salesman tried to soften him up: "Do as you please, Mr Møller, but remember, he who hesitates is lost." And A.P. Møller has steamed ahead ever since. In 1912, A.P. Møller established a new company, the Steamship Company of 1912, based in Copenhagen. "

On 16 April 1904, a conference was held in Svendborg. It was to help found a steamship company…