Svenskehusene ved Ellebjerg

From refugee shelter to housing cooperative

By

Svenskehusene - 86 red timber bungalows – are just across from Ellebjerg Station. These are former municipal barracks for the homeless, which were built in 1947. The buildings themselves are Swedish made and were originally used to house German refugees on…

Contribute to Svenskehusene at Ellebjerg Station

Life on the road

0 comments 2 recommendations

Facing Svenskehusene, on the opposite side of Ellebjergvej, Blushøjlejren was the winter home of 60-80 travelling families and their residential caravans between 1948 and 1965. These travellers hit the highways in summer and worked as knife grinders, buskers and ran small fun fairs, circuses, etc. In 1965, the camp was closed and some of the travellers were rehoused in Svenskehusene. Many of them liked the idea because they could carry on living their free lives and still remain close to their families. The free working life of the travelling fun fairs has largely been replaced by self-employment in trades such as roofing.

Life on the road

Facing Svenskehusene, on the opposite side of Ellebjergvej, Blushøjlejren was the winter home of…