sabel

Jutland uprising

By

Farmer's son and privateer captain Skipper Clement arrived in Aalborg in the autumn of 1534, and in his wake, the North Jutland peasants rose up against the nobility in the name of the exiled King Christian II. The Jutland nobility therefore gathered an army and…

Contribute to Svenstrup Mose and Lere Sig

The North Jutland peasants' Waterloo

0 comments 0 recommendations

The peasant's triumph after the battle in November 1534 was short-lived. The noblemen who had fled were joined by reinforcements sent by Duke Christian of Holstein and led by General Johan Rantzau. On 18 December, Rantzau resolutely stormed Aalborg, where the rebels had barricaded themselves in. Their revenge was anything but sweet. The mercenaries were allowed to loot the city freely and all the inhabitants were condemned to death – a perfect chance to levy staggering taxes. The Prior of the Priory of the Holy Ghost had to pay 500 marks to free his neck" and repurchase plundered goods. To cheat death, the rebels gave up their leader, who was promptly executed. Skipper Clement was beheaded in Viborg in 1536 and was made to wear a crown of lead to add insult to injury. "

The peasant's triumph after the battle in November 1534 was short-lived. The noblemen who had …