Målebordsblad

West-coast oasis

By

Svinkløv Badehotel was built in a listed dune plantation on the west coast of Jutland in 1925. The timber-built hotel was designed by royal building inspector Ejner Packness, whose design office was in Aalborg. The owner was Carl Brix Kronborg, from nearby Hjortdal.…

Contribute to Svinkløv Badehotel

Happy holidays

0 comments 3 recommendations

In the late 1800s, seaside hotels began springing up all over Denmark. Most were built on the east coast of Zealand overlooking the Sound and Sweden, and along the west coast of Jutland. This was so guests could enjoy bracing sea bathing, fresh air and exercise with elegant meals in a setting to match. However, in the 1920s, the holiday ideals of the upper classes changed, eroded by the wave of new dance bands and jazz music. Now the middle classes could enjoy a few weeks' holiday, and as more people owned cars, the hotels could be built further from railways and public transport. Svinkløv is a prime example of this new trend and is still a popular holiday hotel today.

Happy holidays

In the late 1800s, seaside hotels began springing up all over Denmark. Most were built on the east …